They Said It Better Than I Ever Could...


These words that I write, they keep me from total insanity. -Charles Bukowski

Who is the happier man, he who has braved the storm of life and lived, or he who has stayed securely on shore and merely existed? -Dr. Hunter S. Thompson

Jul 5, 2011

Can't Sleep, Funny story time...

First off, I don't know what's going on in my bowl o' crazy that is my brain but it bought you a funny story and some societal commentary so here we go...

Societal commentary:

The next douche that gets in front of me in line. Any line. Grocery store, gas station, McDonalds, Lobotomy...it doesn't matter. Who pays for anything that costs less than $5 with a credit/debit card is getting set on fire in a dumpster somewhere!

Get some fucking money! And stop holding up the line. Its kinda like those assholes back in the day who would pay for a candy bar with a check!

Funny story:

Waltzing through the grocery store this afternoon (where do you think I got the commentary from?) And a little boy and his father are walking down the cereal aisle as I peruse the Rice Crispies and Count Chocula and the following exchange took place...

Boy: Daddy, do you have to work tomorrow?
Dad: Yep, its a weekday so I have to work.
Boy: Daddy, do you have to work every week day?
Dad: Pretty much, yeah.
Boy: Why? Mommy doesn't have to work everyday!
Dad: That's why I have to work everyday son.

Its these little occurrences in my day to day life that make it bearable! Gotta love that Dad!


Anyway, later.

I love you Mom...

Jul 3, 2011

God Bless Mitt Romney...

Besides the fact that his name is Mitt. Which is funny enough all by itself and he's a Mormon which just locks and loads all cannons as far as religious jokes are concerned, he said this

“It’s time for us to bring our troops home as soon as we possibly can, consistent with the word that comes to our generals that we can hand the country over to the Taliban military in a way that they’re able to defend themselves. Excuse me, the Afghan military to defend themselves from the Taliban.”

Thank you so much Mitt. I have a feeling that this presidential race is going to be absolutely hilarious.